Rapid Speedway

Sioux Falls-based MSTS expands into 410 sprints fo...
Download the MRP App!
RepairableVehicles.com TSLM set to kick off 2023 t...
Sioux Falls-based MSTS expands into 410 sprints fo...

Sioux Falls-based MSTS expands into 410 sprints fo...

12/5/2023 -
The Midwest Sprint Touring Series will become a two-series entity in 2024 with 410 sprint cars sanctioned by the tour for the first time. The MSTS 360
Download the MRP App!

Download the MRP App!

5/14/2020 -
Be sure to download the My Race Pass app for your mobile device so you can keep up to date with everything at Rapid Speedway! We ask that all drivers
RepairableVehicles.com TSLM set to kick off 2023 t...

RepairableVehicles.com TSLM set to kick off 2023 t...

5/18/2023 -
Rock Rapids, IA (May 18, 2023) - The RepairableVehicles.com Tri-State Late Model Series is ready to kick off its 6th season of racing in a big way thi

Latest News

Sioux Falls-based MSTS expands into 410 sprints for 2024

Sioux Falls-based MSTS expands into 410 sprints for 2024

12/5/2023
The Midwest Sprint Touring Series will become a two-series entity in 2024 with 410 sprint cars sanctioned by the tour for the first time. The MSTS 360 sprint cars will continue to be a staple in 2024 as well, with dates already booked with several speedways. Founded in...more
RepairableVehicles.com TSLM set to kick off 2023 this weekend

RepairableVehicles.com TSLM set to kick off 2023 this weekend

5/18/2023
Rock Rapids, IA (May 18, 2023) - The RepairableVehicles.com Tri-State Late Model Series is ready to kick off its 6th season of racing in a big way this coming weekend. The series is set to embark on a triple header ensuring late model fans in the area will have no shortage...more
QualityFreightRate.com Midwest Power Series gearing up for 2023!

QualityFreightRate.com Midwest Power Series gearing up for 2023!

4/14/2023
We are just over a month away from what should be a great season for 360 sprint car racing in the Upper-Midwest for the QualityFreightRate.com Midwest Power Series. 10 nights of racing are on the horizon, and we can't wait to get started. Headlining the 2023 season for the...more
MyRacePass
6/7/2024 - Rapid Speedway

6/7/2024 - Rapid Speedway

Rock Rapids, IA

Rapid Speedway Classes + Outlaw Mini Mods

Grandstand Admission:
Cost for adults is $12
Kids ages 7-14 are $5
Children 6 and under are FREE

Pit passes are $30 for everyone

Pit gate opens at 4:30 PM
Grandstands open at 5:00 PM
Driver's Meeting/Draw Cutoff is at 6:30 PM
Hot Laps at 6:45 PM
Racing at 7:30 PM

Classes

  • Van's Implement Sportsmans10 entries
  • Sybesma Graphics USRA Hobby Stocks17 entries
  • Papik Motors USRA B-Modifieds16 entries
  • Automated Waste Systems USRA Stock Cars16 entries
  • Outlaw Mini Mod26 entries
    • Outlaw Mini Mod Series

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Van's Implement Sportsmans

12 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 81VT Dylan Vanden Top Dylan Vanden Top George, IA George, IA 5
2 7 14 Brian Kroon Brian Kroon Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 5
3 2 24H Brock Harnack Brock Harnack Hills, MN Hills, MN -1
4 1 57 Todd Steenhoven Todd Steenhoven George, IA George, IA -3
5 4 1 Alex Hemmingson Alex Hemmingson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -1
6 8 22 Chandler Meiburg Chandler Meiburg Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
7 9 81CJ Carson Vanden Top Carson Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
8 3 2WS Wyleigh Steenhoven Wyleigh Steenhoven George, IA George, IA -5
9 DNF 5 17 Brandon Boeve Brandon Boeve Beaver Creek, MN Beaver Creek, MN -4
DNS 10 02 Leon Sneller Leon Sneller Doon, IA Doon, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 57 Todd Steenhoven Todd Steenhoven George, IA George, IA 1
2 4 2WS Wyleigh Steenhoven Wyleigh Steenhoven George, IA George, IA 2
3 1 24H Brock Harnack Brock Harnack Hills, MN Hills, MN -2
4 5 17 Brandon Boeve Brandon Boeve Beaver Creek, MN Beaver Creek, MN 1
5 3 22 Chandler Meiburg Chandler Meiburg Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -2
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 81VT Dylan Vanden Top Dylan Vanden Top George, IA George, IA 4
2 2 14 Brian Kroon Brian Kroon Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
3 4 1 Alex Hemmingson Alex Hemmingson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 1
4 DNF 1 81CJ Carson Vanden Top Carson Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -3
5 DNF 3 02 Leon Sneller Leon Sneller Doon, IA Doon, IA -2
All transfer

Sybesma Graphics USRA Hobby Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 6 Dustin Gulbrandson Dustin Gulbrandson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 5
2 2 22E Eric Gaul Eric Gaul Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -
3 4 86 Tracy Halouska Tracy Halouska Worthing, SD Worthing, SD 1
4 15 19 Brandon Jurrens Brandon Jurrens Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 11
5 1 42 Travis Dann Travis Dann Hartford, SD Hartford, SD -4
6 14 19C Cameron Jurrens Cameron Jurrens Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 8
7 7 Z Josef Zahn Josef Zahn Brandon, SD Brandon, SD -
8 5 13 Shila Erickson Shila Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -3
9 13 11T Todd Uhl Todd Uhl Sheldon, IA Sheldon, IA 4
10 8 50M Marni DeBoer Marni DeBoer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -2
11 17 11 Austin Hickman Austin Hickman Larchwood, IA Larchwood, IA 6
12 3 96 Bob Meyer Bob Meyer Springfield, SD Springfield, SD -9
13 BF 12 81X Brian Taylor Brian Taylor Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -1
14 DNF 11 17 Tanner Woelber Tanner Woelber George, IA George, IA -3
15 DNF 9 10 Blake Schneekloth Blake Schneekloth Brandon, SD Brandon, SD -6
DNS 16 81 Josh Froseth Josh Froseth Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
DNS 10 13C Carter Van Veldhuizen Carter Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 86 Tracy Halouska Tracy Halouska Worthing, SD Worthing, SD -
2 6 6 Dustin Gulbrandson Dustin Gulbrandson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 4
3 7 13 Shila Erickson Shila Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 4
4 5 96 Bob Meyer Bob Meyer Springfield, SD Springfield, SD 1
5 9 11 Austin Hickman Austin Hickman Larchwood, IA Larchwood, IA 4
DNS 2 19C Cameron Jurrens Cameron Jurrens Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
DNS 4 19 Brandon Jurrens Brandon Jurrens Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
DNS 8 81 Josh Froseth Josh Froseth Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
DQ 3 81X Brian Taylor Brian Taylor Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 22E Eric Gaul Eric Gaul Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 4
2 2 Z Josef Zahn Josef Zahn Brandon, SD Brandon, SD -
3 7 42 Travis Dann Travis Dann Hartford, SD Hartford, SD 4
4 DNF 4 50M Marni DeBoer Marni DeBoer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -
5 DNF 3 10 Blake Schneekloth Blake Schneekloth Brandon, SD Brandon, SD -2
6 DNF 8 13C Carter Van Veldhuizen Carter Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
7 DNF 6 17 Tanner Woelber Tanner Woelber George, IA George, IA -1
DQ 1 11T Todd Uhl Todd Uhl Sheldon, IA Sheldon, IA -
All transfer

Papik Motors USRA B-Modifieds

15 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 27 Kevin Joachim Kevin Joachim Larchwood, IA Larchwood, IA -
2 5 11L Lyndon Johnson Lyndon Johnson Montrose, SD Montrose, SD 3
3 3 87E Clint Erickson Clint Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
4 7 20S Jason Stegemann Jason Stegemann Matlock, IA Matlock, IA 3
5 10 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen Derek Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 5
6 4 18 Corbin Erickson Corbin Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -2
7 15 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen Randy Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 8
8 14 27C Colton Van Beek Colton Van Beek Rock Valley, IA Rock Valley, IA 6
9 11 07 Aaron De Thury Aaron De Thury Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 2
10 16 21 Jydin Dahl Jydin Dahl Hartford, SD Hartford, SD 6
11 DNF 2 19X Trevor Kracht Trevor Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -9
12 DNF 6 21K Dave Kennedy Dave Kennedy Tea, SD Tea, SD -6
13 DNF 12 17 Oliver Sackett Oliver Sackett Pierson, IA Pierson, IA -1
14 DNF 13 66 Michael Wichers Michael Wichers Hospers, IA Hospers, IA -1
15 DNF 8 57 Duke Erickson Duke Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -7
16 DNF 9 91 Tyler Johnson Tyler Johnson Montrose, SD Montrose, SD -7
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 91 Tyler Johnson Tyler Johnson Montrose, SD Montrose, SD -
2 3 27 Kevin Joachim Kevin Joachim Larchwood, IA Larchwood, IA 1
3 4 19X Trevor Kracht Trevor Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 1
4 8 21K Dave Kennedy Dave Kennedy Tea, SD Tea, SD 4
5 6 11L Lyndon Johnson Lyndon Johnson Montrose, SD Montrose, SD 1
6 5 07 Aaron De Thury Aaron De Thury Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -1
7 DNF 2 66 Michael Wichers Michael Wichers Hospers, IA Hospers, IA -5
8 DNF 7 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen Randy Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen Derek Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
2 2 57 Duke Erickson Duke Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
3 5 87E Clint Erickson Clint Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 2
4 4 18 Corbin Erickson Corbin Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
5 6 20S Jason Stegemann Jason Stegemann Matlock, IA Matlock, IA 1
6 7 17 Oliver Sackett Oliver Sackett Pierson, IA Pierson, IA 1
DNS 3 27C Colton Van Beek Colton Van Beek Rock Valley, IA Rock Valley, IA -
DNS 8 21 Jydin Dahl Jydin Dahl Hartford, SD Hartford, SD -
All transfer

Automated Waste Systems USRA Stock Cars

18 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 36 Glenn Wynia Glenn Wynia Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA 6
2 3 32X Rich Gregoire Rich Gregoire Russell, MN Russell, MN 1
3 2 8 Levi Vander Weide Levi Vander Weide Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -1
4 13 43K Josh Kelderman Josh Kelderman Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA 9
5 12 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen Elijah Zevenbergen Ocheyedan, IA Ocheyedan, IA 7
6 6 TEN4 Jackson Mulder Jackson Mulder Doon, IA Doon, IA -
7 4 74 Rodney Schweizer Rodney Schweizer Kansas City, KS Kansas City, KS -3
8 1 4D Cory Kelderman Cory Kelderman Hills, MN Hills, MN -7
9 8 04 Roger Verdoorn Roger Verdoorn Sibley, IA Sibley, IA -1
10 DNF 14 0 Dalton Korthals Dalton Korthals Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 4
11 DNF 9 4 Aaron Stettnichs Aaron Stettnichs Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -2
12 DNF 11 81 Tanner Vanden Top Tanner Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -1
13 DNF 10 20K Spenser Kalass Spenser Kalass Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -3
DNS 16 175 Ray Feltman Ray Feltman Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
DNS 15 12C Cody Wangerin Cody Wangerin Hawarden, IA Hawarden, IA -
DQ 5 82 Dylan Fitzpatrick Dylan Fitzpatrick Estherville, IA Estherville, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 8 Levi Vander Weide Levi Vander Weide Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 2
2 1 36 Glenn Wynia Glenn Wynia Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA -1
3 6 32X Rich Gregoire Rich Gregoire Russell, MN Russell, MN 3
4 7 4D Cory Kelderman Cory Kelderman Hills, MN Hills, MN 3
5 DNF 8 81 Tanner Vanden Top Tanner Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 3
6 DNF 5 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen Elijah Zevenbergen Ocheyedan, IA Ocheyedan, IA -1
DNS 2 43K Josh Kelderman Josh Kelderman Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA -
DNS 4 175 Ray Feltman Ray Feltman Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 82 Dylan Fitzpatrick Dylan Fitzpatrick Estherville, IA Estherville, IA 5
2 2 74 Rodney Schweizer Rodney Schweizer Kansas City, KS Kansas City, KS -
3 8 TEN4 Jackson Mulder Jackson Mulder Doon, IA Doon, IA 5
4 3 4 Aaron Stettnichs Aaron Stettnichs Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -1
5 1 04 Roger Verdoorn Roger Verdoorn Sibley, IA Sibley, IA -4
6 5 20K Spenser Kalass Spenser Kalass Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -1
7 DNF 4 0 Dalton Korthals Dalton Korthals Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -3
DNS 7 12C Cody Wangerin Cody Wangerin Hawarden, IA Hawarden, IA -
All transfer

Outlaw Mini Mod

15 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 24 Matt Wallin Matt Wallin Glenville, MN Glenville, MN 3
2 11 9 Ben Kraus Ben Kraus Kanawha, IA Kanawha, IA 9
3 7 4 Ben Mattick Ben Mattick Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN 4
4 8 3JR Joey Robel Joey Robel Charles City, IA Charles City, IA 4
5 12 29 Brandon VanKlompenburg Brandon VanKlompenburg Orange City, IA Orange City, IA 7
6 2 97 Cameron Burkman Cameron Burkman Prairie City, IA Prairie City, IA -4
7 10 62 Wyatt Medlin Wyatt Medlin Rockford, IA Rockford, IA 3
8 9 62H Bobby Ruehlow Bobby Ruehlow Mason City, IA Mason City, IA 1
9 5 17 Dalton Faber Dalton Faber Burt, IA Burt, IA -4
10 14 15X Tyler Jonson Tyler Jonson International Falls, MN International Falls, MN 4
11 3 11T Brent Tweed Brent Tweed Glenville, MN Glenville, MN -8
12 17 10 Lincoln Klosterbuer Lincoln Klosterbuer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA 5
13 23 11 Karter Heiskell Karter Heiskell Canton, SD Canton, SD 10
14 15 98 Mason Burkman Mason Burkman Prairie City, IA Prairie City, IA 1
15 19 777 Cody Koster Cody Koster Dundee, MN Dundee, MN 4
16 21 4X Micah Haugan Micah Haugan Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD 5
17 1 95 Aric Pate Aric Pate Manly, IA Manly, IA -16
18 DNF 20 15 Nathan Kilwine Nathan Kilwine Glenville, MN Glenville, MN 2
19 DNF 22 28X Cael Klosterbuer Cael Klosterbuer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA 3
20 DNF 24 29M Mitchell Wallin Mitchell Wallin Northwood, IA Northwood, IA 4
21 DNF 6 28 Cole Sheely Cole Sheely Rose Creek, MN Rose Creek, MN -15
22 DNF 13 69K Kaden Rice Kaden Rice Bondurant, IA Bondurant, IA -9
23 DNF 16 22 Nick Hauge Nick Hauge Mason City, IA Mason City, IA -7
24 DNF 18 23 Kent Miller Kent Miller Milroy, MN Milroy, MN -6
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 9 Ben Kraus Ben Kraus Kanawha, IA Kanawha, IA 5
2 2 11T Brent Tweed Brent Tweed Glenville, MN Glenville, MN -
3 1 95 Aric Pate Aric Pate Manly, IA Manly, IA -2
4 4 3JR Joey Robel Joey Robel Charles City, IA Charles City, IA -
5 5 69K Kaden Rice Kaden Rice Bondurant, IA Bondurant, IA -
6 3 22 Nick Hauge Nick Hauge Mason City, IA Mason City, IA -3
7 8 777 Cody Koster Cody Koster Dundee, MN Dundee, MN 1
8 7 28X Cael Klosterbuer Cael Klosterbuer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -1
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 97 Cameron Burkman Cameron Burkman Prairie City, IA Prairie City, IA -
2 2 24 Matt Wallin Matt Wallin Glenville, MN Glenville, MN -
3 3 28 Cole Sheely Cole Sheely Rose Creek, MN Rose Creek, MN -
4 8 29 Brandon VanKlompenburg Brandon VanKlompenburg Orange City, IA Orange City, IA 4
5 6 15X Tyler Jonson Tyler Jonson International Falls, MN International Falls, MN 1
6 7 10 Lincoln Klosterbuer Lincoln Klosterbuer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA 1
7 5 15 Nathan Kilwine Nathan Kilwine Glenville, MN Glenville, MN -2
8 DNF 4 11 Karter Heiskell Karter Heiskell Canton, SD Canton, SD -4
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 17 Dalton Faber Dalton Faber Burt, IA Burt, IA 1
2 3 4 Ben Mattick Ben Mattick Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN 1
3 4 62H Bobby Ruehlow Bobby Ruehlow Mason City, IA Mason City, IA 1
4 5 62 Wyatt Medlin Wyatt Medlin Rockford, IA Rockford, IA 1
5 1 98 Mason Burkman Mason Burkman Prairie City, IA Prairie City, IA -4
6 8 23 Kent Miller Kent Miller Milroy, MN Milroy, MN 2
7 6 4X Micah Haugan Micah Haugan Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD -1
8 7 29M Mitchell Wallin Mitchell Wallin Northwood, IA Northwood, IA -1
All transfer
Pizza Ranch
Frontier Bank
Reaves Building Systems
Rock Auto
Papik Motors