Rapid Speedway

Rock Rapids/I-90 double on the horizon for MPS & M...
Payout for USRA Special on June 23!
Summit Shootout
Rock Rapids/I-90 double on the horizon for MPS & M...

Rock Rapids/I-90 double on the horizon for MPS & M...

6/9/2022 -
Another Double Header weekend is on the horizon for the Quality Freight Rate Midwest Power Series and Seafoam MSTS presented by Property Solutions of
Payout for USRA Special on June 23!

Payout for USRA Special on June 23!

6/4/2022 -
Entry fee for Stock Cars and B-Mods is $100 at the first four shows and $150 at Mason City. Entry fee for Hobby Stocks is $50 at the first four shows
Summit Shootout

Summit Shootout

6/4/2022 -
SUMMIT SHOOTOUT After a one-year hiatus, the popular Summit Shootout returns in 2022 and will feature USRA track champions and Summit Shootout qualify

Latest News

RepairableVehicles.com TSLM set to kick off 2023 this weekend

RepairableVehicles.com TSLM set to kick off 2023 this weekend

5/18/2023
Rock Rapids, IA (May 18, 2023) - The RepairableVehicles.com Tri-State Late Model Series is ready to kick off its 6th season of racing in a big way this coming weekend. The series is set to embark on a triple header ensuring late model fans in the area will have no shortage...more
QualityFreightRate.com Midwest Power Series gearing up for 2023!

QualityFreightRate.com Midwest Power Series gearing up for 2023!

4/14/2023
We are just over a month away from what should be a great season for 360 sprint car racing in the Upper-Midwest for the QualityFreightRate.com Midwest Power Series. 10 nights of racing are on the horizon, and we can't wait to get started. Headlining the 2023 season for the...more
GRI Midwest Sprint Touring Series set to start 2023 racing season

GRI Midwest Sprint Touring Series set to start 2023 racing season

4/14/2023
The Gunderson Racing Inc. Midwest Sprint Touring Series is set to embark on an exciting 2023 season, which will open May 13 at the Off Road Speedway in Norfolk, Nebraska. The four-state schedule will take drivers, teams and fans on an adventure that will wrap up with the...more
MyRacePass
5/5/2023 - Rapid Speedway

5/5/2023 - Rapid Speedway

Rock Rapids, IA

Season Opener

Classes

  • New Century Press Sportsmans11 entries
  • Sybesma Graphics USRA Hobby Stocks16 entries
  • Papik Motors USRA B-Modifieds15 entries
  • Precision Auto Body USRA Stock Cars16 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

New Century Press Sportsmans

12 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 42 Travis Dann Travis Dann Hartford, SD Hartford, SD 3
2 9 14 Brian Kroon Brian Kroon Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 7
3 8 45K Kaden Klaassen Kaden Klaassen Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA 5
4 7 81VT Dylan Vanden Top Dylan Vanden Top George, IA George, IA 3
5 6 17 Brandon Boeve Brandon Boeve Beaver Creek, MN Beaver Creek, MN 1
6 1 24H Brock Harnack Brock Harnack Hills, MN Hills, MN -5
7 2 1 Alex Hemmingson Alex Hemmingson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -5
8 3 22 Chandler Meiburg Chandler Meiburg Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -5
9 10 81CJ Carson Vanden Top Carson Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 1
10 DNF 5 2 Leon Sneller Leon Sneller Doon, IA Doon, IA -5
11 DNF 11 99 Dylan Sprock Dylan Sprock Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 14 Brian Kroon Brian Kroon Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
2 2 17 Brandon Boeve Brandon Boeve Beaver Creek, MN Beaver Creek, MN -
3 3 24H Brock Harnack Brock Harnack Hills, MN Hills, MN -
4 6 22 Chandler Meiburg Chandler Meiburg Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
5 5 2 Leon Sneller Leon Sneller Doon, IA Doon, IA -
6 DNF 4 99 Dylan Sprock Dylan Sprock Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -2
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 1 Alex Hemmingson Alex Hemmingson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 1
2 1 42 Travis Dann Travis Dann Hartford, SD Hartford, SD -1
3 5 81VT Dylan Vanden Top Dylan Vanden Top George, IA George, IA 2
4 4 45K Kaden Klaassen Kaden Klaassen Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -
5 3 81CJ Carson Vanden Top Carson Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -2
All transfer

Sybesma Graphics USRA Hobby Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 86 Tracy Halouska Tracy Halouska Worthing, SD Worthing, SD 4
2 4 19 Brandon Jurrens Brandon Jurrens Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
3 1 18K Landon Krohn Landon Krohn Rowena, SD Rowena, SD -2
4 12 14K Bryant Klaassen Bryant Klaassen Adrian, MN Adrian, MN 8
5 11 6 Dustin Gulbrandson Dustin Gulbrandson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 6
6 9 11T Todd Uhl Todd Uhl Sheldon, IA Sheldon, IA 3
7 3 88 Chad Kooiker Chad Kooiker Rock Valley, IA Rock Valley, IA -4
8 2 81 Travis Vanden Top Travis Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -6
9 13 10 Blake Schneekloth Blake Schneekloth Brandon, SD Brandon, SD 4
10 10 50M Marni DeBoer Marni DeBoer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -
11 8 61N Nick Brady Nick Brady Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -3
12 16 22 Jace Taylor Jace Taylor Sioux Fall, SD Sioux Fall, SD 4
13 6 00K Kaylb Brunssen Kaylb Brunssen Le Mars, IA Le Mars, IA -7
14 15 19C Cameron Jurrens Cameron Jurrens Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 1
15 DNF 14 22W Michael Weidert Michael Weidert Lismore, MN Lismore, MN -1
16 DNF 7 20B Josh Bradley Josh Bradley Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD -9
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 19 Brandon Jurrens Brandon Jurrens Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 3
2 2 11T Todd Uhl Todd Uhl Sheldon, IA Sheldon, IA -
3 3 61N Nick Brady Nick Brady Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
4 1 50M Marni DeBoer Marni DeBoer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -3
5 7 18K Landon Krohn Landon Krohn Rowena, SD Rowena, SD 2
6 8 81 Travis Vanden Top Travis Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
7 6 10 Blake Schneekloth Blake Schneekloth Brandon, SD Brandon, SD -1
8 5 19C Cameron Jurrens Cameron Jurrens Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -3
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 88 Chad Kooiker Chad Kooiker Rock Valley, IA Rock Valley, IA -
2 5 6 Dustin Gulbrandson Dustin Gulbrandson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 3
3 7 86 Tracy Halouska Tracy Halouska Worthing, SD Worthing, SD 4
4 2 20B Josh Bradley Josh Bradley Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD -2
5 3 00K Kaylb Brunssen Kaylb Brunssen Le Mars, IA Le Mars, IA -2
6 8 14K Bryant Klaassen Bryant Klaassen Adrian, MN Adrian, MN 2
7 6 22W Michael Weidert Michael Weidert Lismore, MN Lismore, MN -1
8 4 22 Jace Taylor Jace Taylor Sioux Fall, SD Sioux Fall, SD -4
All transfer

Papik Motors USRA B-Modifieds

15 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 91 Tyler Johnson Tyler Johnson Montrose, SD Montrose, SD 2
2 1 18 Corbin Erickson Corbin Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -1
3 4 19 Tracy Johnson Tracy Johnson Lake Preston, SD Lake Preston, SD 1
4 6 6 Dustin Kruse Dustin Kruse Baltic, SD Baltic, SD 2
5 7 4 Jackson Mulder Jackson Mulder Doon, IA Doon, IA 2
6 10 27 Kevin Joachim Kevin Joachim Larchwood, IA Larchwood, IA 4
7 8 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen Derek Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 1
8 9 11L Lyndon Johnson Lyndon Johnson Montrose, SD Montrose, SD 1
9 12 21K Dave Kennedy Dave Kennedy Tea, SD Tea, SD 3
10 11 20S Jason Stegemann Jason Stegemann Matlock, IA Matlock, IA 1
11 DNF 2 57 Duke Erickson Duke Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -9
12 DNF 14 52 Trevor Kracht Trevor Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 2
13 DNF 5 2R Jory Montis Jory Montis Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -8
14 DNF 13 80 Dustin Johnson Dustin Johnson Mitchell, SD Mitchell, SD -1
DNS 15 48 Tommy Tanner Tommy Tanner Hinton, IA Hinton, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 19 Tracy Johnson Tracy Johnson Lake Preston, SD Lake Preston, SD 2
2 6 11L Lyndon Johnson Lyndon Johnson Montrose, SD Montrose, SD 4
3 1 57 Duke Erickson Duke Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -2
4 7 27 Kevin Joachim Kevin Joachim Larchwood, IA Larchwood, IA 3
5 5 18 Corbin Erickson Corbin Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
6 8 20S Jason Stegemann Jason Stegemann Matlock, IA Matlock, IA 2
7 DNF 4 80 Dustin Johnson Dustin Johnson Mitchell, SD Mitchell, SD -3
DNS 2 48 Tommy Tanner Tommy Tanner Hinton, IA Hinton, IA -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 6 Dustin Kruse Dustin Kruse Baltic, SD Baltic, SD 1
2 6 91 Tyler Johnson Tyler Johnson Montrose, SD Montrose, SD 4
3 1 21K Dave Kennedy Dave Kennedy Tea, SD Tea, SD -2
4 5 4 Jackson Mulder Jackson Mulder Doon, IA Doon, IA 1
5 3 2R Jory Montis Jory Montis Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -2
6 4 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen Derek Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -2
7 7 52 Trevor Kracht Trevor Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -
All transfer

Precision Auto Body USRA Stock Cars

18 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen Elijah Zevenbergen Ocheyedan, IA Ocheyedan, IA 4
2 12 8 Levi Vander Weide Levi Vander Weide Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 10
3 9 43K Josh Kelderman Josh Kelderman Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA 6
4 4 4 Aaron Stettnichs Aaron Stettnichs Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
5 13 32X Rich Gregoire Rich Gregoire Russell, MN Russell, MN 8
6 8 36 Glenn Wynia Glenn Wynia Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA 2
7 14 4D Cory Kelderman Cory Kelderman Hills, MN Hills, MN 7
8 1 5X Kevin Kremin Kevin Kremin Kenneth, MN Kenneth, MN -7
9 10 26 Tyler Pospisil Tyler Pospisil Worthington, MN Worthington, MN 1
10 DNF 7 17 Austin Brands Austin Brands Boyden, IA Boyden, IA -3
11 DNF 11 69 Cadyn Wessels Cadyn Wessels Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -
12 DNF 6 46 Colton Arends Colton Arends Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -6
13 DNF 16 0 Dalton Korthals Dalton Korthals Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 3
14 DNF 2 21 Eric Faber Eric Faber Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA -12
15 DNF 3 81 Tanner Vanden Top Tanner Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -12
DNS 15 82 Dylan Fitzpatrick Dylan Fitzpatrick Estherville, IA Estherville, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 4 Aaron Stettnichs Aaron Stettnichs Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
2 4 8 Levi Vander Weide Levi Vander Weide Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 2
3 5 17 Austin Brands Austin Brands Boyden, IA Boyden, IA 2
4 3 5X Kevin Kremin Kevin Kremin Kenneth, MN Kenneth, MN -1
5 8 26 Tyler Pospisil Tyler Pospisil Worthington, MN Worthington, MN 3
6 7 81 Tanner Vanden Top Tanner Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 1
7 6 32X Rich Gregoire Rich Gregoire Russell, MN Russell, MN -1
8 DNF 2 82 Dylan Fitzpatrick Dylan Fitzpatrick Estherville, IA Estherville, IA -6
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21 Eric Faber Eric Faber Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA 1
2 1 69 Cadyn Wessels Cadyn Wessels Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -1
3 5 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen Elijah Zevenbergen Ocheyedan, IA Ocheyedan, IA 2
4 6 46 Colton Arends Colton Arends Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 2
5 4 36 Glenn Wynia Glenn Wynia Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA -1
6 3 43K Josh Kelderman Josh Kelderman Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA -3
7 7 4D Cory Kelderman Cory Kelderman Hills, MN Hills, MN -
8 8 0 Dalton Korthals Dalton Korthals Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
All transfer
Pizza Ranch
Frontier Bank
Reaves Building Systems
Rock Auto
Papik Motors