Rapid Speedway

Sioux Falls-based MSTS expands into 410 sprints fo...
Download the MRP App!
RepairableVehicles.com TSLM set to kick off 2023 t...
Sioux Falls-based MSTS expands into 410 sprints fo...

Sioux Falls-based MSTS expands into 410 sprints fo...

12/5/2023 -
The Midwest Sprint Touring Series will become a two-series entity in 2024 with 410 sprint cars sanctioned by the tour for the first time. The MSTS 360
Download the MRP App!

Download the MRP App!

5/14/2020 -
Be sure to download the My Race Pass app for your mobile device so you can keep up to date with everything at Rapid Speedway! We ask that all drivers
RepairableVehicles.com TSLM set to kick off 2023 t...

RepairableVehicles.com TSLM set to kick off 2023 t...

5/18/2023 -
Rock Rapids, IA (May 18, 2023) - The RepairableVehicles.com Tri-State Late Model Series is ready to kick off its 6th season of racing in a big way thi

Latest News

Sioux Falls-based MSTS expands into 410 sprints for 2024

Sioux Falls-based MSTS expands into 410 sprints for 2024

12/5/2023
The Midwest Sprint Touring Series will become a two-series entity in 2024 with 410 sprint cars sanctioned by the tour for the first time. The MSTS 360 sprint cars will continue to be a staple in 2024 as well, with dates already booked with several speedways. Founded in...more
RepairableVehicles.com TSLM set to kick off 2023 this weekend

RepairableVehicles.com TSLM set to kick off 2023 this weekend

5/18/2023
Rock Rapids, IA (May 18, 2023) - The RepairableVehicles.com Tri-State Late Model Series is ready to kick off its 6th season of racing in a big way this coming weekend. The series is set to embark on a triple header ensuring late model fans in the area will have no shortage...more
QualityFreightRate.com Midwest Power Series gearing up for 2023!

QualityFreightRate.com Midwest Power Series gearing up for 2023!

4/14/2023
We are just over a month away from what should be a great season for 360 sprint car racing in the Upper-Midwest for the QualityFreightRate.com Midwest Power Series. 10 nights of racing are on the horizon, and we can't wait to get started. Headlining the 2023 season for the...more
MyRacePass
7/19/2019 - Rapid Speedway

7/19/2019 - Rapid Speedway

Rock Rapids, IA

Weekly Racing Series + Summit Shoot Out B-Mod Qualifier

Tonight is Military Appreciation Night! Anyone with an active military ID will get into the grandstands for FREE thanks to Rapid Graphics & Stettnichs Auto Detail! Tickets are $10 for adults, $5 for kids ages 7-14 and FREE for kids 6 & under! A pit pass will be $30 for everyone and you must be at least 12 years old to enter the pits. The pit gate will open at 5:00 & grandstands at 5:30. Driver registration will be cut off at 6:30, NO EXCEPTIONS! We'll start hot laps at 7:00 with racing to follow!

Classes

  • Van's Implement Sportsmans9 entries
  • USRA Hobby Stocks18 entries
  • USRA B-Mods13 entries
  • USRA Stock Cars20 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Van's Implement Sportsmans

10 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 14B Bill Kroon Bill Kroon Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
2 8 14 Brian Kroon Brian Kroon Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 6
3 2 19 Brandon Jurrens Brandon Jurrens Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -1
4 7 15K Katie Kracht Katie Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 3
5 4 44 Leon Sneller Leon Sneller Doon, IA Doon, IA -1
6 3 50M Marni DeBoer Marni DeBoer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -3
7 5 94 Tyler Bradley Tyler Bradley Hartford, SD Hartford, SD -2
8 9 17 Brandon Boeve Brandon Boeve Beaver Creek, MN Beaver Creek, MN 1
9 DNF 6 50 Roger DeBoer Roger DeBoer Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -3
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 14B Bill Kroon Bill Kroon Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
2 4 50 Roger DeBoer Roger DeBoer Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
3 3 50M Marni DeBoer Marni DeBoer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -
4 5 15K Katie Kracht Katie Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 1
5 2 17 Brandon Boeve Brandon Boeve Beaver Creek, MN Beaver Creek, MN -3
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44 Leon Sneller Leon Sneller Doon, IA Doon, IA -
2 4 19 Brandon Jurrens Brandon Jurrens Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
3 3 94 Tyler Bradley Tyler Bradley Hartford, SD Hartford, SD -
4 2 14 Brian Kroon Brian Kroon Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -2
All transfer

USRA Hobby Stocks

12 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 6 Dustin Gulbrandson Dustin Gulbrandson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 4
2 13 X Tyler Schlumbohm Tyler Schlumbohm Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 11
3 9 35K Brady Klaassen Brady Klaassen Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA 6
4 3 31 Dawson Deboer Dawson Deboer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -1
5 1 8 Levi Vander Weide Levi Vander Weide Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -4
6 7 86 Tracy Halouska Tracy Halouska Worthing, SD Worthing, SD 1
7 16 11 Nick Janssen Nick Janssen Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 9
8 14 52 Trevor Kracht Trevor Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 6
9 2 61N Nick Brady Nick Brady Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -7
10 8 17J Jason Bradley Jason Bradley Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -2
11 11 22W Michael Weidert Michael Weidert Lismore, MN Lismore, MN -
12 DNF 15 14S Aaron Stettnichs Aaron Stettnichs Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 3
13 DNF 12 13X Alex Wiertzema Alex Wiertzema Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -1
14 DNF 10 77 Max Skattum Max Skattum Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -4
15 DNF 17 14K Bryant Klaassen Bryant Klaassen Adrian, MN Adrian, MN 2
16 DNF 6 81VT Dylan Vanden Top Dylan Vanden Top George, IA George, IA -10
17 DNF 4 4T Kaedan Collins Kaedan Collins Savage, MN Savage, MN -13
DNS 18 15 Thomas Kracht Thomas Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 77 Max Skattum Max Skattum Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -
2 2 22W Michael Weidert Michael Weidert Lismore, MN Lismore, MN -
3 3 17J Jason Bradley Jason Bradley Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
4 4 4T Kaedan Collins Kaedan Collins Savage, MN Savage, MN -
5 DNF 6 14K Bryant Klaassen Bryant Klaassen Adrian, MN Adrian, MN 1
DNS 5 15 Thomas Kracht Thomas Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 6 Dustin Gulbrandson Dustin Gulbrandson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 4
2 1 8 Levi Vander Weide Levi Vander Weide Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -1
3 2 81VT Dylan Vanden Top Dylan Vanden Top George, IA George, IA -1
4 3 35K Brady Klaassen Brady Klaassen Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -1
5 6 X Tyler Schlumbohm Tyler Schlumbohm Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 1
6 4 14S Aaron Stettnichs Aaron Stettnichs Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -2
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 61N Nick Brady Nick Brady Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
2 3 13X Alex Wiertzema Alex Wiertzema Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA 1
3 5 86 Tracy Halouska Tracy Halouska Worthing, SD Worthing, SD 2
4 6 31 Dawson Deboer Dawson Deboer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA 2
5 4 52 Trevor Kracht Trevor Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -1
6 2 11 Nick Janssen Nick Janssen Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -4
All transfer

USRA B-Mods

15 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 16 Brock Hess Brock Hess Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 3
2 1 21T Trevor Tesch Trevor Tesch Lennox, SD Lennox, SD -1
3 3 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen Derek Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
4 6 11L Lyndon Johnson Lyndon Johnson Montrose, SD Montrose, SD 2
5 5 22T Tyler Tesch Tyler Tesch Lennox, SD Lennox, SD -
6 7 4 Jackson Mulder Jackson Mulder Doon, IA Doon, IA 1
7 8 40 Tim Dann Tim Dann Hartford, SD Hartford, SD 1
8 2 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen Randy Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -6
9 DNF 9 2M Damien Vandenberg Damien Vandenberg Renner, SD Renner, SD -
10 DNF 11 21B Josh Van Westen Josh Van Westen Sibley, IA Sibley, IA 1
DNS 10 8M Kaleb Modder Kaleb Modder George, IA George, IA -
DNS 13 13N Nick Schmidt Nick Schmidt Florence, SD Florence, SD -
DNS 12 21K Scott Kennedy Scott Kennedy Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 16 Brock Hess Brock Hess Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
2 3 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen Derek Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 1
3 6 4 Jackson Mulder Jackson Mulder Doon, IA Doon, IA 3
4 5 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen Randy Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 1
5 7 2M Damien Vandenberg Damien Vandenberg Renner, SD Renner, SD 2
6 2 21B Josh Van Westen Josh Van Westen Sibley, IA Sibley, IA -4
7 4 13N Nick Schmidt Nick Schmidt Florence, SD Florence, SD -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 11L Lyndon Johnson Lyndon Johnson Montrose, SD Montrose, SD 1
2 1 22T Tyler Tesch Tyler Tesch Lennox, SD Lennox, SD -1
3 5 21T Trevor Tesch Trevor Tesch Lennox, SD Lennox, SD 2
4 3 40 Tim Dann Tim Dann Hartford, SD Hartford, SD -1
5 DNF 6 8M Kaleb Modder Kaleb Modder George, IA George, IA 1
6 DNF 4 21K Scott Kennedy Scott Kennedy Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -2
All transfer

USRA Stock Cars

18 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 81 Travis Vanden Top Travis Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
2 3 40 Scott Overgaard Scott Overgaard Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 1
3 2 84L Alan Lange Alan Lange Pipestone, MN Pipestone, MN -1
4 4 NF1 Dylan Fitzpatrick Dylan Fitzpatrick Estherville, IA Estherville, IA -
5 7 11K Darrin Korthals Darrin Korthals Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
6 8 5X Kevin Kremin Kevin Kremin Kenneth, MN Kenneth, MN 2
7 6 36 Glenn Wynia Glenn Wynia Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA -1
8 11 32 Justin Regnerus Justin Regnerus Middleburg, IA Middleburg, IA 3
9 10 15X Thomas Kracht Thomas Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 1
10 13 32X Rich Gregoire Rich Gregoire Russell, MN Russell, MN 3
11 12 04 Roger Verdoorn Roger Verdoorn Sibley, IA Sibley, IA 1
12 17 16J Jon DeBoer Jon DeBoer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA 5
13 5 43K Josh Kelderman Josh Kelderman Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA -8
14 18 51 Mark Sanow Mark Sanow Jasper, MN Jasper, MN 4
15 DNF 19 46 Colton Arends Colton Arends Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 4
16 DNF 14 84 Matt Lange Matt Lange Pipestone, MN Pipestone, MN -2
17 DNF 16 20K Spenser Kalass Spenser Kalass Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -1
18 DNF 15 15 Brandon Ferguson Brandon Ferguson Lennox, SD Lennox, SD -3
19 DNF 9 22E Eric Gaul Eric Gaul Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -10
DNS 20 34K Colby Klaassen Colby Klaassen Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 43K Josh Kelderman Josh Kelderman Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA 1
2 6 04 Roger Verdoorn Roger Verdoorn Sibley, IA Sibley, IA 4
3 1 15X Thomas Kracht Thomas Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -2
4 4 5X Kevin Kremin Kevin Kremin Kenneth, MN Kenneth, MN -
5 3 32X Rich Gregoire Rich Gregoire Russell, MN Russell, MN -2
6 5 20K Spenser Kalass Spenser Kalass Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -1
7 DNF 7 34K Colby Klaassen Colby Klaassen Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 32 Justin Regnerus Justin Regnerus Middleburg, IA Middleburg, IA -
2 4 22E Eric Gaul Eric Gaul Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 2
3 3 81 Travis Vanden Top Travis Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
4 6 36 Glenn Wynia Glenn Wynia Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA 2
5 2 84 Matt Lange Matt Lange Pipestone, MN Pipestone, MN -3
6 7 16J Jon DeBoer Jon DeBoer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA 1
7 5 46 Colton Arends Colton Arends Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 11K Darrin Korthals Darrin Korthals Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 1
2 3 40 Scott Overgaard Scott Overgaard Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 1
3 1 84L Alan Lange Alan Lange Pipestone, MN Pipestone, MN -2
4 6 NF1 Dylan Fitzpatrick Dylan Fitzpatrick Estherville, IA Estherville, IA 2
5 4 15 Brandon Ferguson Brandon Ferguson Lennox, SD Lennox, SD -1
6 5 51 Mark Sanow Mark Sanow Jasper, MN Jasper, MN -1
All transfer
Pizza Ranch
Frontier Bank
Reaves Building Systems
Rock Auto
Papik Motors