Rapid Speedway

Rock Rapids/I-90 double on the horizon for MPS & M...
Payout for USRA Special on June 23!
Summit Shootout
Rock Rapids/I-90 double on the horizon for MPS & M...

Rock Rapids/I-90 double on the horizon for MPS & M...

6/9/2022 -
Another Double Header weekend is on the horizon for the Quality Freight Rate Midwest Power Series and Seafoam MSTS presented by Property Solutions of
Payout for USRA Special on June 23!

Payout for USRA Special on June 23!

6/4/2022 -
Entry fee for Stock Cars and B-Mods is $100 at the first four shows and $150 at Mason City. Entry fee for Hobby Stocks is $50 at the first four shows
Summit Shootout

Summit Shootout

6/4/2022 -
SUMMIT SHOOTOUT After a one-year hiatus, the popular Summit Shootout returns in 2022 and will feature USRA track champions and Summit Shootout qualify

Latest News

Rock Rapids/I-90 double on the horizon for MPS & MSTS

Rock Rapids/I-90 double on the horizon for MPS & MSTS

6/9/2022
Another Double Header weekend is on the horizon for the Quality Freight Rate Midwest Power Series and Seafoam MSTS presented by Property Solutions of America. This coming weekend will mirror the May 27th and 28th weekend from earlier in the year and promises another...more
Pospisil Tops Malvern Bank Series at Rock Rapids

Pospisil Tops Malvern Bank Series at Rock Rapids

6/4/2022
To get an early start to a three-day weekend with the Malvern Bank Series, Tad Pospisil invaded Kossuth County Speedway (Algona, Iowa) on Thursday afternoon for the $3,000-to-win opener. In a field of 17 cars, Pospisil came in third quick in his group before placing fourth...more
Payout for USRA Special on June 23!

Payout for USRA Special on June 23!

6/4/2022
Entry fee for Stock Cars and B-Mods is $100 at the first four shows and $150 at Mason City. Entry fee for Hobby Stocks is $50 at the first four shows and $125 at Mason City. Wednesday-Saturday Payouts: Stock Cars & B-Mods – 1. $2000, 2. $1200, 3. $800, 4. $700, 5. $600, 6....more
MyRacePass
5/20/2022 - Rapid Speedway

5/20/2022 - Rapid Speedway

Rock Rapids, IA

Fill The Food Bank Night

Tickets are $15 for adults, $5 for kids ages 7-14 and FREE for kids 6 & under! A pit pass will be $30 for everyone.

Schedule:
Pits Open: 4:30 PM
Grandstands Open: 5:30 PM
Driver Registration Cutoff: 6:15 PM
Pit Meeting: 6:20 PM
Hot Laps: 6:45 PM
Racing Starts: 7:30 PM

Drivers can call 712-472-2067 if they will be arriving after 6:15 to get put into the lineups. If you arrive after 6:15 and don't call ahead, you will be put at the back of a heat race.

Classes

  • Lems Auto Recyclers Sportsmans16 entries
  • Sybesma Graphics USRA Hobby Stocks19 entries
  • J & L Sales & Storage USRA B-Modifieds25 entries
  • Precision Auto Body USRA Stock Cars14 entries
  • Dirt Late Models19 entries
    • Tri-State Late Models

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Lems Auto Recyclers Sportsmans

10 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 45K Kaden Klaassen Kaden Klaassen Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -
2 8 57W Wyatt Steenhoven Wyatt Steenhoven Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 6
3 11 14 Brian Kroon Brian Kroon Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 8
4 5 42 Travis Dann Travis Dann Hartford, SD Hartford, SD 1
5 6 57 Todd Steenhoven Todd Steenhoven George, IA George, IA 1
6 7 61 Beckett Brady Beckett Brady Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 1
7 4 83 Neal Krull Neal Krull George, IA George, IA -3
8 13 99 Dylan Sprock Dylan Sprock Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 5
9 9 2 Leon Sneller Leon Sneller Doon, IA Doon, IA -
10 12 165 Robert Thompson Robert Thompson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 2
11 DNF 16 2WS Wyleigh Steenhoven Wyleigh Steenhoven George, IA George, IA 5
12 DNF 14 22 Chandler Meiburg Chandler Meiburg Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
13 DNF 3 17 Brandon Boeve Brandon Boeve Beaver Creek, MN Beaver Creek, MN -10
14 DNF 10 1 Alex Hemmingson Alex Hemmingson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -4
15 DNF 15 81CJ Carson Vanden Top Carson Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
16 DNF 2 97E Elana DeBoer Elana DeBoer Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -14
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 57 Todd Steenhoven Todd Steenhoven George, IA George, IA 5
2 1 97E Elana DeBoer Elana DeBoer Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -1
3 3 83 Neal Krull Neal Krull George, IA George, IA -
4 8 42 Travis Dann Travis Dann Hartford, SD Hartford, SD 4
5 2 2 Leon Sneller Leon Sneller Doon, IA Doon, IA -3
6 7 14 Brian Kroon Brian Kroon Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 1
7 4 99 Dylan Sprock Dylan Sprock Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -3
8 5 22 Chandler Meiburg Chandler Meiburg Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -3
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 57W Wyatt Steenhoven Wyatt Steenhoven Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 1
2 3 45K Kaden Klaassen Kaden Klaassen Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA 1
3 4 17 Brandon Boeve Brandon Boeve Beaver Creek, MN Beaver Creek, MN 1
4 6 61 Beckett Brady Beckett Brady Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 2
5 7 1 Alex Hemmingson Alex Hemmingson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 2
6 5 165 Robert Thompson Robert Thompson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -1
7 8 2WS Wyleigh Steenhoven Wyleigh Steenhoven George, IA George, IA 1
8 DNF 1 81CJ Carson Vanden Top Carson Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -7
All transfer

Sybesma Graphics USRA Hobby Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 22E Eric Gaul Eric Gaul Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 1
2 3 6 Dustin Gulbrandson Dustin Gulbrandson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 1
3 5 81VT Dylan Vanden Top Dylan Vanden Top George, IA George, IA 2
4 8 81 Travis Vanden Top Travis Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 4
5 4 69 Cadyn Wessels Cadyn Wessels Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -1
6 6 11T Todd Uhl Todd Uhl Sheldon, IA Sheldon, IA -
7 7 18K Landon Krohn Landon Krohn Rowena, SD Rowena, SD -
8 10 20B Josh Bradley Josh Bradley Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD 2
9 12 88 Chad Kooiker Chad Kooiker Rock Valley, IA Rock Valley, IA 3
10 11 10 Blake Schneekloth Blake Schneekloth Brandon, SD Brandon, SD 1
11 13 50M Marni DeBoer Marni DeBoer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA 2
12 19 19C Cameron Jurrens Cameron Jurrens Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 7
13 DNF 9 *83 Deven Vanveldhuizen Deven Vanveldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -4
14 DNF 1 19 Brandon Jurrens Brandon Jurrens Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -13
15 DNF 18 78S Spencer Sprock Spencer Sprock George, IA George, IA 3
16 DNF 14 86 Tracy Halouska Tracy Halouska Worthing, SD Worthing, SD -2
17 DNF 17 14K Bryant Klaassen Bryant Klaassen Adrian, MN Adrian, MN -
DNS 15 17 Doug Brinkhous Doug Brinkhous George, IA George, IA -
DNS 16 8 Levi Vander Weide Levi Vander Weide Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 81 Travis Vanden Top Travis Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
2 2 11T Todd Uhl Todd Uhl Sheldon, IA Sheldon, IA -
3 5 81VT Dylan Vanden Top Dylan Vanden Top George, IA George, IA 2
4 4 20B Josh Bradley Josh Bradley Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD -
5 3 88 Chad Kooiker Chad Kooiker Rock Valley, IA Rock Valley, IA -2
6 7 78S Spencer Sprock Spencer Sprock George, IA George, IA 1
7 6 50M Marni DeBoer Marni DeBoer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -1
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 22E Eric Gaul Eric Gaul Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 3
2 6 18K Landon Krohn Landon Krohn Rowena, SD Rowena, SD 4
3 5 *83 Deven Vanveldhuizen Deven Vanveldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
4 DNF 2 86 Tracy Halouska Tracy Halouska Worthing, SD Worthing, SD -2
5 DNF 1 17 Doug Brinkhous Doug Brinkhous George, IA George, IA -4
6 DNF 3 8 Levi Vander Weide Levi Vander Weide Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -3
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 19 Brandon Jurrens Brandon Jurrens Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
2 4 6 Dustin Gulbrandson Dustin Gulbrandson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 2
3 5 69 Cadyn Wessels Cadyn Wessels Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 2
4 1 10 Blake Schneekloth Blake Schneekloth Brandon, SD Brandon, SD -3
5 6 19C Cameron Jurrens Cameron Jurrens Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 1
6 DNF 2 14K Bryant Klaassen Bryant Klaassen Adrian, MN Adrian, MN -4
All transfer

J & L Sales & Storage USRA B-Modifieds

15 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 6 Dustin Kruse Dustin Kruse Brandon, SD Brandon, SD -
2 2 22T Tyler Tesch Tyler Tesch Lennox, SD Lennox, SD -
3 11 21F Eric Faber Eric Faber Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA 8
4 12 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen Derek Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 8
5 10 87 Miah Christensen Miah Christensen Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 5
6 4 21T Trevor Tesch Trevor Tesch Lennox, SD Lennox, SD -2
7 8 4 Jackson Mulder Jackson Mulder Doon, IA Doon, IA 1
8 6 1M Camden Myers Camden Myers Ethan, SD Ethan, SD -2
9 3 80 Dustin Johnson Dustin Johnson Mitchell, SD Mitchell, SD -6
10 15 18 Corbin Erickson Corbin Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 5
11 7 21K Dave Kennedy Dave Kennedy Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -4
12 17 06W Ryan Walker Ryan Walker Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 5
13 19 52 Trevor Kracht Trevor Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 6
14 5 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen Randy Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -9
15 DNF 20 27 Kevin Joachim Kevin Joachim Larchwood, IA Larchwood, IA 5
16 DNF 13 31 Darin Veen Darin Veen Worthington, MN Worthington, MN -3
17 DNF 9 29 Jesse Reynolds Jesse Reynolds Brookings, SD Brookings, SD -8
18 DNF 16 11X Quinten Johnson Quinten Johnson Emery, SD Emery, SD -2
19 DNF 18 11L Lyndon Johnson Lyndon Johnson Montrose, SD Montrose, SD -1
DNS 14 8C Clay Petitt Clay Petitt Sheldon, IA Sheldon, IA -
8 Laps

B Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 18 Corbin Erickson Corbin Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
2 11 11X Quinten Johnson Quinten Johnson Emery, SD Emery, SD 9
3 3 06W Ryan Walker Ryan Walker Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -
4 8 11L Lyndon Johnson Lyndon Johnson Montrose, SD Montrose, SD 4
5 9 52 Trevor Kracht Trevor Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 4
6 10 27 Kevin Joachim Kevin Joachim Larchwood, IA Larchwood, IA 4
Top 6 transfer
7 5 97 Damien Vandenberg Damien Vandenberg Renner, SD Renner, SD -2
8 7 8M Kaleb Modder Kaleb Modder George, IA George, IA -1
9 2 A13X Alex Wiertzema Alex Wiertzema Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -7
10 4 77 Colton Kaskie Colton Kaskie Sheldon, IA Sheldon, IA -6
DNS 6 8E Larry Erickson Larry Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 4 Jackson Mulder Jackson Mulder Doon, IA Doon, IA 5
2 4 29 Jesse Reynolds Jesse Reynolds Brookings, SD Brookings, SD 2
3 7 8C Clay Petitt Clay Petitt Sheldon, IA Sheldon, IA 4
4 DNF 5 77 Colton Kaskie Colton Kaskie Sheldon, IA Sheldon, IA 1
Top 4 transfer
5 DNF 1 8E Larry Erickson Larry Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -4
6 DNF 2 11L Lyndon Johnson Lyndon Johnson Montrose, SD Montrose, SD -4
DNS 3 27 Kevin Joachim Kevin Joachim Larchwood, IA Larchwood, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 21F Eric Faber Eric Faber Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA 2
2 1 21T Trevor Tesch Trevor Tesch Lennox, SD Lennox, SD -1
3 5 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen Randy Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
4 4 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen Derek Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
Top 4 transfer
5 6 18 Corbin Erickson Corbin Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 1
6 DNF 2 52 Trevor Kracht Trevor Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -4
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 87 Miah Christensen Miah Christensen Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 3
2 6 6 Dustin Kruse Dustin Kruse Brandon, SD Brandon, SD 4
3 3 21K Dave Kennedy Dave Kennedy Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
4 DNF 2 97 Damien Vandenberg Damien Vandenberg Renner, SD Renner, SD -2
Top 4 transfer
5 DNF 5 8M Kaleb Modder Kaleb Modder George, IA George, IA -
DQ 1 11X Quinten Johnson Quinten Johnson Emery, SD Emery, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 1M Camden Myers Camden Myers Ethan, SD Ethan, SD 2
2 1 80 Dustin Johnson Dustin Johnson Mitchell, SD Mitchell, SD -1
3 5 22T Tyler Tesch Tyler Tesch Lennox, SD Lennox, SD 2
4 2 31 Darin Veen Darin Veen Worthington, MN Worthington, MN -2
Top 4 transfer
5 4 A13X Alex Wiertzema Alex Wiertzema Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -1
6 6 06W Ryan Walker Ryan Walker Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -

Precision Auto Body USRA Stock Cars

18 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 46 Colton Arends Colton Arends Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 11
2 5 34K Colby Klaassen Colby Klaassen Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA 3
3 10 14X Nick Johansen Nick Johansen Tyler, MN Tyler, MN 7
4 2 11K Darrin Korthals Darrin Korthals Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -2
5 7 17 Austin Brands Austin Brands Boyden, IA Boyden, IA 2
6 8 32X Rich Gregoire Rich Gregoire Russell, MN Russell, MN 2
7 9 4 Aaron Stettnichs Aaron Stettnichs Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
8 6 43K Josh Kelderman Josh Kelderman Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA -2
9 4 15 Thomas Kracht Thomas Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -5
10 14 82 Dylan Fitzpatrick Dylan Fitzpatrick Magnolia, MN Magnolia, MN 4
11 1 4D Cory Kelderman Cory Kelderman Hills, MN Hills, MN -10
12 3 81 Tanner Vanden Top Tanner Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -9
13 13 46-7 Jacob Foster Jacob Foster Melvin, IA Melvin, IA -
14 DNF 11 20K Spenser Kalass Spenser Kalass Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -3
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 17 Austin Brands Austin Brands Boyden, IA Boyden, IA 2
2 5 32X Rich Gregoire Rich Gregoire Russell, MN Russell, MN 3
3 7 34K Colby Klaassen Colby Klaassen Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA 4
4 6 4D Cory Kelderman Cory Kelderman Hills, MN Hills, MN 2
5 DNF 1 46-7 Jacob Foster Jacob Foster Melvin, IA Melvin, IA -4
DQ 2 14X Nick Johansen Nick Johansen Tyler, MN Tyler, MN -
DQ 4 46 Colton Arends Colton Arends Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11K Darrin Korthals Darrin Korthals Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
2 5 43K Josh Kelderman Josh Kelderman Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA 3
3 2 15 Thomas Kracht Thomas Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -1
4 4 81 Tanner Vanden Top Tanner Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
5 6 4 Aaron Stettnichs Aaron Stettnichs Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 1
6 3 20K Spenser Kalass Spenser Kalass Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -3
All transfer

Dirt Late Models

25 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 51B Nate Beyenhof Nate Beyenhof Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
2 2 10C Chad Olsen Chad Olsen Hendricks, MN Hendricks, MN -
3 6 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 3
4 5 20 Trevor Anderson Trevor Anderson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 1
5 12 38 Jordan Heiman Jordan Heiman Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 7
6 8 10X Blake Swenson Blake Swenson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 2
7 1 11 Brad Vogt Brad Vogt Pierce, NE Pierce, NE -6
8 10 1V Gale Vogt Gale Vogt Yankton, SD Yankton, SD 2
9 15 15M Shane DeMey Shane DeMey Denison, IA Denison, IA 6
10 14 8 Lane Brenden Lane Brenden Mitchell, SD Mitchell, SD 4
11 4 5 Luke Sathoff Luke Sathoff Jackson, MN Jackson, MN -7
12 9 748 Kyle Jensen Kyle Jensen Brookings, SD Brookings, SD -3
13 17 27 Tyler Myers Tyler Myers Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD 4
14 13 71 Mike Benson Mike Benson Wakefield, NE Wakefield, NE -1
15 19 55S Ryan Schaufler Ryan Schaufler Hutchinson, MN Hutchinson, MN 4
16 16 9 Jared Jelsma Jared Jelsma Springfield, SD Springfield, SD -
17 DNF 11 22 Gary Brown Jr Gary Brown Jr Brandon, SD Brandon, SD -6
18 DNF 7 X1 Chuck Swenson Chuck Swenson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -11
19 DNF 18 10B Scott Borstad Scott Borstad Volga, SD Volga, SD -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 5 Luke Sathoff Luke Sathoff Jackson, MN Jackson, MN 1
2 3 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 1
3 1 X1 Chuck Swenson Chuck Swenson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -2
4 4 1V Gale Vogt Gale Vogt Yankton, SD Yankton, SD -
5 6 71 Mike Benson Mike Benson Wakefield, NE Wakefield, NE 1
6 7 55S Ryan Schaufler Ryan Schaufler Hutchinson, MN Hutchinson, MN 1
7 5 10B Scott Borstad Scott Borstad Volga, SD Volga, SD -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 10C Chad Olsen Chad Olsen Hendricks, MN Hendricks, MN -
2 4 20 Trevor Anderson Trevor Anderson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 2
3 2 10X Blake Swenson Blake Swenson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -1
4 6 22 Gary Brown Jr Gary Brown Jr Brandon, SD Brandon, SD 2
5 3 8 Lane Brenden Lane Brenden Mitchell, SD Mitchell, SD -2
6 5 9 Jared Jelsma Jared Jelsma Springfield, SD Springfield, SD -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 51B Nate Beyenhof Nate Beyenhof Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
2 4 11 Brad Vogt Brad Vogt Pierce, NE Pierce, NE 2
3 2 748 Kyle Jensen Kyle Jensen Brookings, SD Brookings, SD -1
4 6 38 Jordan Heiman Jordan Heiman Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 2
5 5 15M Shane DeMey Shane DeMey Denison, IA Denison, IA -
6 3 27 Tyler Myers Tyler Myers Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD -3
All transfer
Pizza Ranch
Frontier Bank
Reaves Building Systems
Rock Auto
Papik Motors