Rapid Speedway

Last Night of the 2021 Season!
Rapid Nationals
Point Battles Heat Up!
Last Night of the 2021 Season!

Last Night of the 2021 Season!

9/16/2021 -
Tonight we will wrap up our 2021 season with the 2nd night of our Rapid Nationals! Tonight we will have our Lems Auto Recyclers Sportsmans, J & L
Rapid Nationals

Rapid Nationals

9/16/2021 -
Night #1 of the Rapid Nationals is tonight! We will have the Sybesma Graphics USRA Hobby Stocks, Precision Auto Body USRA Stock Cars & Seafoam 305
Point Battles Heat Up!

Point Battles Heat Up!

7/30/2021 -
Our weekly racing series of Lems Auto Recyclers Sportsmans, Sybesma Graphics USRA Hobby Stocks, J&L Sales and Storage USRA B-Mods and Precision Au

Latest News

Last Night of the 2021 Season!

Last Night of the 2021 Season!

9/16/2021
Tonight we will wrap up our 2021 season with the 2nd night of our Rapid Nationals! Tonight we will have our Lems Auto Recyclers Sportsmans, J & L RV Sales USRA B-Mods, Repairablevehicles.com Tri-State Late Models & the Property Solutions of America MSTS 360...more
Rapid Nationals

Rapid Nationals

9/16/2021
Night #1 of the Rapid Nationals is tonight! We will have the Sybesma Graphics USRA Hobby Stocks, Precision Auto Body USRA Stock Cars & Seafoam 305 Sprints! The USRA Hobby Stocks will race for $750 to win and $150 to start while our USRA Stock Cars will compete in the...more
Point Battles Heat Up!

Point Battles Heat Up!

7/30/2021
Our weekly racing series of Lems Auto Recyclers Sportsmans, Sybesma Graphics USRA Hobby Stocks, J&L Sales and Storage USRA B-Mods and Precision Auto Body USRA Stock cars will be back in action tonight at Rapid Speedway! We are nearing the end of the 2021 season and...more
MyRacePass

7/23/2021 - Rapid Speedway

Rock Rapids, IA

Weekly Racing Series

FREE ADMISSION to the grandstands!
A pit pass will be $30 for everyone.

Schedule:
Pits Open: 5:00 PM
Grandstands Open: 5:30 PM
Driver Registration Cutoff: 6:15 PM
Pit Meeting: 6:20 PM
Hot Laps: 6:45 PM
Racing Starts: 7:30 PM

Drivers can call 712-472-2067 if they will be arriving after 6:15 to get put into the lineups. If you arrive after 6:15 and don't call ahead, you will be put at the back of a heat race.

Classes

  • Lems Auto Recyclers Sportsmans13 entries
  • Sybesma Graphics USRA Hobby Stocks19 entries
  • J & L Sales & Storage USRA B-Modifieds15 entries
  • Precision Auto Body USRA Stock Cars14 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Lems Auto Recyclers Sportsmans

10 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 57W Wyatt Steenhoven Wyatt Steenhoven Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 3
2 3 17 Brandon Boeve Brandon Boeve Beaver Creek, MN Beaver Creek, MN 1
3 8 61N Nick Brady Nick Brady Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 5
4 9 14 Brian Kroon Brian Kroon Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 5
5 12 45K Kaden Klaassen Kaden Klaassen Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA 7
6 2 42 Travis Dann Travis Dann Hartford, SD Hartford, SD -4
7 7 83 Neal Krull Neal Krull George, IA George, IA -
8 10 40 Chase Overgaard Chase Overgaard Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 2
9 1 94 Tyler Bradley Tyler Bradley Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD -8
10 13 2 Leon Sneller Leon Sneller Doon, IA Doon, IA 3
11 11 81CJ Carson Vanden Top Carson Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
12 DNF 6 57 Todd Steenhoven Todd Steenhoven George, IA George, IA -6
DNS 5 10 Blake Schneekloth Blake Schneekloth Brandon, SD Brandon, SD -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 42 Travis Dann Travis Dann Hartford, SD Hartford, SD -
2 2 57 Todd Steenhoven Todd Steenhoven George, IA George, IA -
3 6 57W Wyatt Steenhoven Wyatt Steenhoven Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 3
4 3 17 Brandon Boeve Brandon Boeve Beaver Creek, MN Beaver Creek, MN -1
5 7 14 Brian Kroon Brian Kroon Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
6 4 81CJ Carson Vanden Top Carson Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -2
7 5 2 Leon Sneller Leon Sneller Doon, IA Doon, IA -2
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 94 Tyler Bradley Tyler Bradley Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD 1
2 5 83 Neal Krull Neal Krull George, IA George, IA 3
3 6 61N Nick Brady Nick Brady Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 3
4 4 10 Blake Schneekloth Blake Schneekloth Brandon, SD Brandon, SD -
5 3 40 Chase Overgaard Chase Overgaard Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -2
6 DNF 1 45K Kaden Klaassen Kaden Klaassen Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -5
All transfer

Sybesma Graphics USRA Hobby Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22E Eric Gaul Eric Gaul Rushmore, MN Rushmore, MN -
2 9 6 Dustin Gulbrandson Dustin Gulbrandson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 7
3 3 X Tyler Schlumbohm Tyler Schlumbohm Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
4 2 8 Levi Vander Weide Levi Vander Weide Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -2
5 7 18K Landon Krohn Landon Krohn Rowena, SD Rowena, SD 2
6 6 86 Tracy Halouska Tracy Halouska Worthing, SD Worthing, SD -
7 12 221 Logan Fitzpatrick Logan Fitzpatrick Worthing, SD Worthing, SD 5
8 8 19 Brandon Jurrens Brandon Jurrens Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
9 14 69 Cadyn Wessels Cadyn Wessels Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 5
10 5 50M Marni DeBoer Marni DeBoer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -5
11 11 2* Dustin Schultz Dustin Schultz Marshall, MN Marshall, MN -
12 16 81 Josh Froseth Josh Froseth Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 4
13 13 88 Chad Kooiker Chad Kooiker Rock Valley, IA Rock Valley, IA -
14 15 97 Nicolas McVay Nicolas McVay Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 1
15 DNF 10 43 Doug Brinkhous Doug Brinkhous George, IA George, IA -5
16 DNF 4 38 Deven Vanveldhuizen Deven Vanveldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -12
17 DNF 19 78S Spencer Sprock Spencer Sprock George, IA George, IA 2
18 DNF 18 81VT Dylan Vanden Top Dylan Vanden Top George, IA George, IA -
DNS 17 14K Bryant Klaassen Bryant Klaassen Adrian, MN Adrian, MN -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 8 Levi Vander Weide Levi Vander Weide Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
2 6 6 Dustin Gulbrandson Dustin Gulbrandson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 4
3 2 38 Deven Vanveldhuizen Deven Vanveldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -1
4 4 43 Doug Brinkhous Doug Brinkhous George, IA George, IA -
5 7 78S Spencer Sprock Spencer Sprock George, IA George, IA 2
6 5 97 Nicolas McVay Nicolas McVay Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -1
7 DNF 3 81VT Dylan Vanden Top Dylan Vanden Top George, IA George, IA -4
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 18K Landon Krohn Landon Krohn Rowena, SD Rowena, SD -
2 6 86 Tracy Halouska Tracy Halouska Worthing, SD Worthing, SD 4
3 5 19 Brandon Jurrens Brandon Jurrens Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
4 4 2* Dustin Schultz Dustin Schultz Marshall, MN Marshall, MN -
5 3 88 Chad Kooiker Chad Kooiker Rock Valley, IA Rock Valley, IA -2
6 DNF 2 81 Josh Froseth Josh Froseth Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -4
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 X Tyler Schlumbohm Tyler Schlumbohm Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 5
2 5 22E Eric Gaul Eric Gaul Rushmore, MN Rushmore, MN 3
3 1 50M Marni DeBoer Marni DeBoer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -2
4 3 221 Logan Fitzpatrick Logan Fitzpatrick Worthing, SD Worthing, SD -1
5 2 69 Cadyn Wessels Cadyn Wessels Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -3
6 DNF 4 14K Bryant Klaassen Bryant Klaassen Adrian, MN Adrian, MN -2
All transfer

J & L Sales & Storage USRA B-Modifieds

15 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 4 Jackson Mulder Jackson Mulder Doon, IA Doon, IA 7
2 2 21K Dave Kennedy Dave Kennedy Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
3 7 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen Derek Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 4
4 6 21T Trevor Tesch Trevor Tesch Lennox, SD Lennox, SD 2
5 4 06W Ryan Walker Ryan Walker Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -1
6 3 52 Trevor Kracht Trevor Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -3
7 11 A13X Alex Wiertzema Alex Wiertzema Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA 4
8 14 80 Dustin Johnson Dustin Johnson Mitchell, SD Mitchell, SD 6
9 5 20S Jason Stegemann Jason Stegemann Matlock, IA Matlock, IA -4
10 13 07 Aaron De Thury Aaron De Thury Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 3
11 DNF 1 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen Randy Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -10
12 DNF 9 22T Tyler Tesch Tyler Tesch Lennox, SD Lennox, SD -3
13 DNF 15 34 Miles Veen Miles Veen Worthington, MN Worthington, MN 2
14 DNF 10 29 Jesse Reynolds Jesse Reynolds Brookings, SD Brookings, SD -4
15 DNF 12 31 Darin Veen Darin Veen Worthington, MN Worthington, MN -3
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen Derek Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
2 4 06W Ryan Walker Ryan Walker Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 2
3 2 21T Trevor Tesch Trevor Tesch Lennox, SD Lennox, SD -1
4 6 52 Trevor Kracht Trevor Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 2
5 5 22T Tyler Tesch Tyler Tesch Lennox, SD Lennox, SD -
6 7 29 Jesse Reynolds Jesse Reynolds Brookings, SD Brookings, SD 1
7 8 31 Darin Veen Darin Veen Worthington, MN Worthington, MN 1
8 DNF 3 80 Dustin Johnson Dustin Johnson Mitchell, SD Mitchell, SD -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 4 Jackson Mulder Jackson Mulder Doon, IA Doon, IA 2
2 4 21K Dave Kennedy Dave Kennedy Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 2
3 6 20S Jason Stegemann Jason Stegemann Matlock, IA Matlock, IA 3
4 5 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen Randy Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 1
5 7 34 Miles Veen Miles Veen Worthington, MN Worthington, MN 2
6 DNF 1 A13X Alex Wiertzema Alex Wiertzema Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA -5
7 DNF 2 07 Aaron De Thury Aaron De Thury Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -5
All transfer

Precision Auto Body USRA Stock Cars

18 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 40 Scott Overgaard Scott Overgaard Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 7
2 3 11K Darrin Korthals Darrin Korthals Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 1
3 2 15 Thomas Kracht Thomas Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -1
4 1 32X Rich Gregoire Rich Gregoire Russell, MN Russell, MN -3
5 12 4 Aaron Stettnichs Aaron Stettnichs Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 7
6 6 43 Mark Henry Mark Henry Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
7 10 43K Josh Kelderman Josh Kelderman Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA 3
8 14 45 Dustin Gulbrandson Dustin Gulbrandson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 6
9 5 20K Spenser Kalass Spenser Kalass Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -4
10 13 5X Kevin Kremin Kevin Kremin Kenneth, MN Kenneth, MN 3
11 11 0TG Brad TeGrotenhuis Brad TeGrotenhuis Orange City, IA Orange City, IA -
12 DNF 9 81 Tanner Vanden Top Tanner Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -3
13 DNF 4 5L Dustin Larson Dustin Larson Rushmore, MN Rushmore, MN -9
DQ 7 46 Colton Arends Colton Arends Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 5L Dustin Larson Dustin Larson Rushmore, MN Rushmore, MN 6
2 4 43 Mark Henry Mark Henry Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
3 6 11K Darrin Korthals Darrin Korthals Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 3
4 2 20K Spenser Kalass Spenser Kalass Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -2
5 3 81 Tanner Vanden Top Tanner Vanden Top Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -2
6 1 0TG Brad TeGrotenhuis Brad TeGrotenhuis Orange City, IA Orange City, IA -5
7 5 5X Kevin Kremin Kevin Kremin Kenneth, MN Kenneth, MN -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 46 Colton Arends Colton Arends Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -
2 4 40 Scott Overgaard Scott Overgaard Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 2
3 3 15 Thomas Kracht Thomas Kracht Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -
4 5 32X Rich Gregoire Rich Gregoire Russell, MN Russell, MN 1
5 6 43K Josh Kelderman Josh Kelderman Sioux Center, IA Sioux Center, IA 1
6 7 4 Aaron Stettnichs Aaron Stettnichs Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 1
7 DNF 2 45 Dustin Gulbrandson Dustin Gulbrandson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -5
All transfer

News

Free Grandstand Admission Tonight!

Tonight we will have FREE grandstand admission for all fans! Our weekly racing series of Lems Auto Recyclers Sportsmans, Sybesma Graphics USRA Hobby Stocks, J&L Sales and Service USRA B-Mods &amp...

Pizza Ranch
Frontier Bank
Reaves Building Systems
Rock Auto
Papik Motors