Rapid Speedway

Rock Rapids/I-90 double on the horizon for MPS & M...
Payout for USRA Special on June 23!
Summit Shootout
Rock Rapids/I-90 double on the horizon for MPS & M...

Rock Rapids/I-90 double on the horizon for MPS & M...

6/9/2022 -
Another Double Header weekend is on the horizon for the Quality Freight Rate Midwest Power Series and Seafoam MSTS presented by Property Solutions of
Payout for USRA Special on June 23!

Payout for USRA Special on June 23!

6/4/2022 -
Entry fee for Stock Cars and B-Mods is $100 at the first four shows and $150 at Mason City. Entry fee for Hobby Stocks is $50 at the first four shows
Summit Shootout

Summit Shootout

6/4/2022 -
SUMMIT SHOOTOUT After a one-year hiatus, the popular Summit Shootout returns in 2022 and will feature USRA track champions and Summit Shootout qualify

Latest News

Rock Rapids/I-90 double on the horizon for MPS & MSTS

Rock Rapids/I-90 double on the horizon for MPS & MSTS

6/9/2022
Another Double Header weekend is on the horizon for the Quality Freight Rate Midwest Power Series and Seafoam MSTS presented by Property Solutions of America. This coming weekend will mirror the May 27th and 28th weekend from earlier in the year and promises another...more
Pospisil Tops Malvern Bank Series at Rock Rapids

Pospisil Tops Malvern Bank Series at Rock Rapids

6/4/2022
To get an early start to a three-day weekend with the Malvern Bank Series, Tad Pospisil invaded Kossuth County Speedway (Algona, Iowa) on Thursday afternoon for the $3,000-to-win opener. In a field of 17 cars, Pospisil came in third quick in his group before placing fourth...more
Payout for USRA Special on June 23!

Payout for USRA Special on June 23!

6/4/2022
Entry fee for Stock Cars and B-Mods is $100 at the first four shows and $150 at Mason City. Entry fee for Hobby Stocks is $50 at the first four shows and $125 at Mason City. Wednesday-Saturday Payouts: Stock Cars & B-Mods – 1. $2000, 2. $1200, 3. $800, 4. $700, 5. $600, 6....more
MyRacePass
5/26/2017 - Rapid Speedway

5/26/2017 - Rapid Speedway

Rock Rapids, IA

Weekly Racing Series + SLMR

Tickets are $15 for adults, $5 for kids ages 7-14 and FREE for kids 6 & under! In addition, in honor of Memorial Day, anyone with a military ID will be let in free to the grandstands! A pit pass will be $25 for everyone and you must be at least 12 years of age to enter the pits. The pit gate will open at 5:00 and the grandstands at 5:30. We'll start hot laps at 7:00 with racing to follow!

Classes

  • Lems Auto Recyclers Sportsmans9 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models30 entries
    • SLMR Late Model Series

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Lems Auto Recyclers Sportsmans

10 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 9 Andy Wieczorek Andy Wieczorek Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 4
2 1 19 Brandon Jurrens Brandon Jurrens Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -1
3 3 14 Brian Kroon Brian Kroon Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -
4 7 50M Marni DeBoer Marni DeBoer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA 3
5 4 14K Bryant Klaassen Bryant Klaassen Adrian, MN Adrian, MN -1
6 2 50 Roger DeBoer Roger DeBoer Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -4
7 6 44 Leon Sneller Leon Sneller Doon, IA Doon, IA -1
8 9 58 Scotty DeJong Scotty DeJong George, IA George, IA 1
9 DNF 8 1E Rick Egan Rick Egan Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -1
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 14 Brian Kroon Brian Kroon Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
2 7 14K Bryant Klaassen Bryant Klaassen Adrian, MN Adrian, MN 5
3 5 50 Roger DeBoer Roger DeBoer Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
4 1 19 Brandon Jurrens Brandon Jurrens Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -3
5 6 9 Andy Wieczorek Andy Wieczorek Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 1
6 9 44 Leon Sneller Leon Sneller Doon, IA Doon, IA 3
7 8 50M Marni DeBoer Marni DeBoer Little Rock, IA Little Rock, IA 1
8 4 1E Rick Egan Rick Egan Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -4
9 2 58 Scotty DeJong Scotty DeJong George, IA George, IA -7
All transfer

Dirt Super Late Models

25 Laps

A FeatureMalvern Bank

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 4
2 4 14 Kyle Berck Kyle Berck Marquette, NE Marquette, NE 2
3 3 99 Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -
4 13 24 Bill Leighton Bill Leighton Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 9
5 2 1 Matt Buller Matt Buller Hendersen, NE Hendersen, NE -3
6 8 51 Nate Beyenhof Nate Beyenhof Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
7 17 26JR Corey Zeitner Corey Zeitner Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 10
8 14 #1 Nick Beyenhof Nick Beyenhof Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 6
9 7 101 Ben Sukup Ben Sukup Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE -2
10 1 77B Bob Milander Bob Milander Pierce, NE Pierce, NE -9
11 6 22 Gary Brown Jr Gary Brown Jr Brandon, SD Brandon, SD -5
12 9 38 Jordan Heiman Jordan Heiman Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -3
13 10 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE -3
14 15 98 Ben Schaller Ben Schaller Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 1
15 20 25 Brad Perdue Brad Perdue Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 5
16 16 52 Brian Kosiski Brian Kosiski Papillion, NE Papillion, NE -
17 11 13 Jason Wallace Jason Wallace Carter Lake, IA Carter Lake, IA -6
18 18 5K Kyle Segebart Kyle Segebart Westside, IA Westside, IA -
19 19 33 Paul Glendenning Paul Glendenning Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -
20 21 34 Steve McConnell Steve McConnell Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 1
21 DNF 12 6 Heath Clausen Heath Clausen Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE -9
22 DNF 22 76 Al Zeitner Al Zeitner Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE -
8 Laps

B FeatureMalvern Bank

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 98 Ben Schaller Ben Schaller Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -
2 3 26JR Corey Zeitner Corey Zeitner Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 1
3 2 33 Paul Glendenning Paul Glendenning Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -1
Top 3 transfer
4 4 76 Al Zeitner Al Zeitner Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE -
5 5 3 Sterling Perkins Sterling Perkins Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE -
6 6 5S Jeff Segebart Jeff Segebart Westside, IA Westside, IA -
7 DNF 8 10TOO John Hoefert John Hoefert Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 1
DNS 7 71 Mike Benson Mike Benson Wakefield, NE Wakefield, NE -
8 Laps

B FeatureMalvern Bank

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 52 Brian Kosiski Brian Kosiski Papillion, NE Papillion, NE 1
2 1 5K Kyle Segebart Kyle Segebart Westside, IA Westside, IA -1
3 6 25 Brad Perdue Brad Perdue Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA 3
Top 3 transfer
4 5 55X Curt Drake Curt Drake Murray, NE Murray, NE 1
5 4 34 Steve McConnell Steve McConnell Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -1
6 71 Mike Benson Mike Benson Wakefield, NE Wakefield, NE -
7 8 2V Vic Lovejoy Vic Lovejoy Aubudon, IA Aubudon, IA 1
8 7 2A Amanda O'Neal Amanda O'Neal Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -1
9 DNF 3 18 Don Smith Don Smith Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE -6
8 Laps

Heat 1Malvern Bank

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 1
2 1 38 Jordan Heiman Jordan Heiman Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -1
3 8 14 Kyle Berck Kyle Berck Marquette, NE Marquette, NE 5
4 5 98 Ben Schaller Ben Schaller Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 1
5 6 33 Paul Glendenning Paul Glendenning Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 1
6 3 76 Al Zeitner Al Zeitner Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE -3
7 7 5S Jeff Segebart Jeff Segebart Westside, IA Westside, IA -
8 4 2A Amanda O'Neal Amanda O'Neal Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -4
8 Laps

Heat 2Malvern Bank

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22 Gary Brown Jr Gary Brown Jr Brandon, SD Brandon, SD -
2 2 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE -
3 6 51 Nate Beyenhof Nate Beyenhof Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 3
4 4 5K Kyle Segebart Kyle Segebart Westside, IA Westside, IA -
5 5 26JR Corey Zeitner Corey Zeitner Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -
6 3 34 Steve McConnell Steve McConnell Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -3
DNS 7 2V Vic Lovejoy Vic Lovejoy Aubudon, IA Aubudon, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 3Malvern Bank

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 1 Matt Buller Matt Buller Hendersen, NE Hendersen, NE 1
2 1 13 Jason Wallace Jason Wallace Carter Lake, IA Carter Lake, IA -1
3 4 6 Heath Clausen Heath Clausen Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 1
4 7 24 Bill Leighton Bill Leighton Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 3
5 3 18 Don Smith Don Smith Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE -2
6 5 3 Sterling Perkins Sterling Perkins Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE -1
7 6 25 Brad Perdue Brad Perdue Council Bluffs, IA Council Bluffs, IA -1
8 Laps

Heat 4Malvern Bank

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 77B Bob Milander Bob Milander Pierce, NE Pierce, NE -
2 4 101 Ben Sukup Ben Sukup Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 2
3 8 99 Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 5
4 7 #1 Nick Beyenhof Nick Beyenhof Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 3
5 6 52 Brian Kosiski Brian Kosiski Papillion, NE Papillion, NE 1
6 3 55X Curt Drake Curt Drake Murray, NE Murray, NE -3
7 2 71 Mike Benson Mike Benson Wakefield, NE Wakefield, NE -5
8 5 10TOO John Hoefert John Hoefert Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -3

News

Pizza Ranch
Frontier Bank
Reaves Building Systems
Rock Auto
Papik Motors